Kominfo on Personal Data Leak: Electronic System Operators Must Protect Encryption

Translator

Non Koresponden

Editor

Laila Afifa

3 September 2022 20:47 WIB

TEMPO.CO, Jakarta - The Minister of Communication and Information or Kominfo, Johnny G. Plate, responded to the recent personal data leak case. He said that personal data has a high economic value and relates to the geostrategic and sovereignty of a nation.

He, therefore, said that personal data management must be done correctly. The minister admitted that the ministry is fighting for regulations related to cross-border data so that it can be managed properly.

"The electronic system operators in the country must protect encryption well in order to protect the public personal data," he said when met at The Westin Resort, in Nusa Dua, Bali, on Saturday, September 3.

He said that Kominfo had prepared a strategy to trace where the leak potential is located. Besides, the ministry will analyze if the leak is relevant to the latest data. 

"All needs to be checked. If the potential is found, we'll conduct an audit on the security technology or encryption in the electronic system operators," said Johnny. 

On the other side, according to Johnny, data owners must protect their data well. He asked the public to keep their personal data by not sharing the Population Identification Number (NIK) recklessly with other people or third parties. 

He viewed that the people must have control over their data and that NIK can only be used for things that are needed and trusted. "There must be a responsibility. Take care of your own NIK," said Johnny.

In addition, passwords in digital platforms must be changed regularly as the minister believes that it can help protect personal data, so it cannot be hacked. He said that a data leak may happen due to people's negligence and it can be a huge problem if people cannot keep their data well.  

On August 21, a cyber security consultant, Teguh Aprianto, on his Twitter account revealed an alleged data leak of Indihome customers. He showed that the data were sold in an illegal forum. Some 26,730,797 data comprised browsing history and customers' personal data, such as sex, names, and NIK and it was around 16.79 GB. The data record he showed was an accumulation of data throughout the August 2018 - November 2019 period. The data was allegedly managed to be breached in August 2022.

Riani Sanusi Putri

Click here to get the latest news updates from Tempo on Google News



Ministry Official Reminds Public to Improve Digital Literacy

18 hari lalu

Ministry Official Reminds Public to Improve Digital Literacy

Digital literacy is an important tool in protecting personal data and pushing digital transformation.


200 Million Twitter User Email Addresses Leaked, Researchers Say

24 hari lalu

200 Million Twitter User Email Addresses Leaked, Researchers Say

Hackers stole the email addresses of more than 200 million Twitter users and posted them on an online hacking forum.


Kominfo to Switch Off Analog TV in 284 Regencies, Cities after Greater Jakarta

23 November 2022

Kominfo to Switch Off Analog TV in 284 Regencies, Cities after Greater Jakarta

Kominfo Ministry plans to end analog television broadcasts or kick-start the Analog Switch Off (ASO) program in 93 service areas.


MNC Group CEO to File Lawsuit Over Govt's Analog TV Switch-off

4 November 2022

MNC Group CEO to File Lawsuit Over Govt's Analog TV Switch-off

MNC Group CEO Hary Tanoesoedibjo alias Hary Tanoe will take legal action over the government's policy of analog switch-off (ASO).


State Losses from Alleged Kominfo's BTS Corruption May Hit Rp1tn

3 November 2022

State Losses from Alleged Kominfo's BTS Corruption May Hit Rp1tn

The Indonesian Attorney General Office (AGO) estimated that state losses due to alleged corruption in Kominfo's BTS project reached Rp1 trillion.


Indonesia Officially Ends Analog TV Broadcasts: Kominfo

3 November 2022

Indonesia Officially Ends Analog TV Broadcasts: Kominfo

Indonesia's Kominfo Ministry officially ended analog television broadcasts at 24:00 Jakarta time, Wednesday, November 2, 2022.


Indonesia to Build 4 Data Centers Including in New Capital Nusantara: Kominfo

26 Oktober 2022

Indonesia to Build 4 Data Centers Including in New Capital Nusantara: Kominfo

Kominfo Minister Johnny G. Plate announced that the government planned to build four data centers with tier 4 certification.


Moeldoko Says Losses Caused by Hackers Hit $6tn

26 Oktober 2022

Moeldoko Says Losses Caused by Hackers Hit $6tn

Presidential Chief of Staff Moeldoko highlights financial losses caused by hackers and scammers in the digital world.


Australia to Increase Fines for Data Breaches

22 Oktober 2022

Australia to Increase Fines for Data Breaches

Australian companies that fail to protect customers' data will face fines worth tens of millions of dollars under new laws proposed by the government.


Personal Data Protection Law; Faking Personal Data May Face Fine up to Rp6bn

19 Oktober 2022

Personal Data Protection Law; Faking Personal Data May Face Fine up to Rp6bn

President Joko "Jokowi" Widodo ratified Law No. 27 of 2022 on personal data protection (UU PDP) on October 17, 2022.