Tokopedia Breach Exposes Govt's Lack of Personal Data Protection

5 May 2020 06:55 WIB

TEMPO.CO, Jakarta - The Indonesia Communication & Information System Security Research Center (CISSReC) on Monday reasserted the urgent need for House legislators to pass the personal protection data draft bill (RUU) after established e-commerce Tokopedia experienced a data breach that risked the personal data of 91 million users to the dark web market.

“It’s as if our society is left vulnerable in the wilderness without the personal data protection law (UU PDP). People’s personal data has been misused numerous times either online or offline and the most crucial part is that the people are not protected [by the law],” said CISSReC chairman Pratama Persadha on Monday.

He implied that Tokopedia must be held accountable for the alleged data breach but will be unable to be subjected to it as the government lacks the proper regulation overseeing this issue. 

“Tokopedia users are currently an easy target for criminal acts through phishing,” the cybersecurity expert added. 

Pratama Persadha again demanded accountability from Tokopedia as he argued the company did not immediately notify its customers about the incident, nor did they conduct other preventive measures. He argues that it would have been simply done by sending notifications to its users via email, text message, or Whatsapp messages.

The CISSReC chairman implied that the e-commerce must be prepared to face lawsuits if one of its users is a European Union country national as personal data security there is overseen by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is roughly what the personal data protection draft law is slated to be, but at the global scale. 

Reports on Sunday suggest that there had been a data breach on 91 million Tokopedia users and 7 million merchants that were believed to be transacted at the dark web market. 

EKO WAHYUDI



Personal Data Protection Law Unrelated to Bjorka Incident: Mahfud MD

10 hari lalu

Personal Data Protection Law Unrelated to Bjorka Incident: Mahfud MD

The government asserted that the passing of the Personal Data Protection Bill (RUU PDP) into law was not motivated by hacker Bjorka .


Expert Comments on Effectiveness of Personal Data Protection Act

10 hari lalu

Expert Comments on Effectiveness of Personal Data Protection Act

A digital forensic expert doubts that the Personal Data Protection Act will suddenly eradicate data breaches.


Indonesia to Establish Domestic Cloud Computing Ability

12 hari lalu

Indonesia to Establish Domestic Cloud Computing Ability

Presidential Office plans to establish a domestic cloud computing service following the recent series of data breaches.


Notorious Hacker Bjorka Denies Police Arrest Claim

16 hari lalu

Notorious Hacker Bjorka Denies Police Arrest Claim

The hacker known as Bjorka has responded to the report of his arrest by the police.


Mahfud MD Forms Data Protection Task Force After 'Bjorka' Hacking

18 hari lalu

Mahfud MD Forms Data Protection Task Force After 'Bjorka' Hacking

Coordinating Minister Mahfud MD announced the formation of a data protection task force following the Bjorka hacking fiasco.


Govt Demands Better Private Sector Cybersecurity Amid 'Bjorka' Data Breach

18 hari lalu

Govt Demands Better Private Sector Cybersecurity Amid 'Bjorka' Data Breach

Private electronic service providers were asked by the government to beef up their cybersecurity measures amidst rampant Bjorka data breaches.


4 Data Breach Confirmation Websites You Can Use

18 hari lalu

4 Data Breach Confirmation Websites You Can Use

Here are 4 websites to ensure whether our personal data has been compromised or not in a data breach case.


Data Breach Case: BSSN Probing Background of Hacker Bjorka

18 hari lalu

Data Breach Case: BSSN Probing Background of Hacker Bjorka

The National Cyber and Encryption Agency (BSSN) is currently investigating the background of "Bjorka" who hacked the data of several govt websites.


Anies Baswedan Claims His Personal Data Leaked by Bjorka Wrong

19 hari lalu

Anies Baswedan Claims His Personal Data Leaked by Bjorka Wrong

A hacker known as Bjorka has breached yet another personal data of Indonesian figures. This time, Anies Baswedan's sensitive data were posted online.


Govt Downplays Data Breach Fiasco, Claims 'Insignificant' Data Was Spread

19 hari lalu

Govt Downplays Data Breach Fiasco, Claims 'Insignificant' Data Was Spread

Kominfo Minister urged the public not to worry about the recent data breach as he claims data spread were only generally-known data.